Customer Notice - Kwik Trip | Kwik Star

Notice of Security Incident at Eagan, MN

Kwik Trip values its customers and respects the privacy of their information, which is why, as a precautionary measure, we are letting customers know about a recent security incident that may affect their payment card information.

On September 13, 2019, we discovered that, earlier that morning, an unauthorized skimming device was placed on one point-of-sale pin pad in our store located at 3145 Dodd Road, Eagan, Minnesota. We discovered and removed the device that same day. Customers who used their credit or debit card to complete a purchase inside our Eagan store location on September 13, 2019 may have been impacted.

Upon learning of the issue, we promptly notified law enforcement, which took the skimming device into custody for further inspection. Although Kwik Trip has no evidence of actual misuse of information, Kwik Trip is notifying its customers out of an abundance of caution as the skimming device is designed to capture and transmit information related to credit or debit cards physically used at the pin pad. Specifically, the skimming device may have captured the following information: customers’ credit or debit card numbers; the PIN associated with the debit card, if one was used; and possibly customers’ first and last names. No other personal or financial account information was involved.

We recommend that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by regularly reviewing your account statements and monitoring credit reports for any unauthorized activity. If you discover any suspicious or unusual activity on your accounts, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which your account is maintained.

For further information and assistance, please call our dedicated response line at (877) 594-0959 between 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. CT, Monday through Friday. For assistance outside of these hours, please call us at (877) 594-5874 (option #2).

Additional Resources

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies:

Equifax, PO Box 740241, Atlanta, GA 30374, www.equifax.com, 1-800-685-1111

Experian, PO Box 2104, Allen, TX 75013, www.experian.com, 1-888-397-3742

TransUnion, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022, www.transunion.com, 1-800-888-4213

Free Credit Report. It is recommended that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing account statements and monitoring your credit report for unauthorized activity. You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your annual free credit report please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available from the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s (“FTC”) website at www.consumer.ftc.gov) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348-5281.

Fraud Alert. You may place a fraud alert in your file by calling one of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies above. A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts. For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.

Security Freeze. You have the ability to place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you may be able to use an online process, an automated telephone line, or a written request to any of the three credit reporting agencies listed above. The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles. The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.

Federal Trade Commission and State Attorneys General Offices. If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the FTC and/or the Attorney General’s office in your home state. You may also contact these agencies for information on how to prevent or avoid identity theft. You may contact the Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft/, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338).